Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 17:18 #10015

  • Gary Longhurst
  • Gary Longhurst's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 37
  • Thank you received: 3
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell
25. Graham Brown
26. Craig Manson (late start please)
27. David Anthony
28. Gary Longhurst

Start Timekeeper: Mark Vevers
Pusher Offer: Jim Prentice
Finish Timekeeper: David Lindsay
Number Spotter: ???
Photographer: Graeme Matheson (if available)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 10:47 #10007

  • David Anthony
  • David Anthony's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 35
  • Thank you received: 4
Looks like the wind is not playing ball unfortunately.

Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell
25. Graham Brown
26. Craig Manson (late start please)
27. David Anthony

Start Timekeeper: Mark Vevers
Pusher Offer: Jim Prentice
Finish Timekeeper: David Lindsay
Number Spotter: ???
Photographer: Graeme Matheson (if available)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 10:19 #10006

  • Craig Manson
  • Craig Manson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Number spotter still required if anyone available to help out?

Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell
25. Graham Brown
26. Craig Manson (late start please)
Start Timekeeper: Mark Vevers
Pusher Offer: Jim Prentice
Finish Timekeeper: David Lindsay
Number Spotter: ???
Photographer: Graeme Matheson (if available)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 08:39 #10004

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Thank you received: 78
If Graeme M is available he could do pusher offer/photos and I could take Jim P as number spotter. Otherwise we'll still need a number spotter to help me out at the finish.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 06:57 #10003

  • Graham Brown
  • Graham Brown's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 192
  • Thank you received: 51
Number spotter still required if anyone available to help out?

Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell
25. Graham Brown
Start Timekeeper: Mark Vevers
Pusher Offer: Jim Prentice
Finish Timekeeper: David Lindsay
Number Spotter: ???
Photographer: Graeme Matheson (if available)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

I ride to drink!

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 06:16 #10002

  • Neil Barker
  • Neil Barker's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Number spotter still required if anyone available to help out?

Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell

Start Timekeeper: Mark Vevers
Pusher Offer: Jim Prentice
Finish Timekeeper: David Lindsay
Number Spotter: ???
Photographer: Graeme Matheson (if available)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 May 2017 05:44 #10001

  • John Farrell
  • John Farrell's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)
24. John Farrell

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by John Farrell.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 30 Apr 2017 21:33 #10000

  • Angus Swanson
  • Angus Swanson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 2
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)
23. Angus Swanson (late start please and work permitting will do my level best to be there)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 30 Apr 2017 21:19 #9999

  • Helen Winton
  • Helen Winton's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman
22. Helen Winton (early start please)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 28 Apr 2017 21:03 #9989

  • Stuart Leishman
  • Stuart Leishman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 121
  • Thank you received: 69
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny
21. Stuart Leishman

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 28 Apr 2017 15:00 #9981

  • Alistair Denny
  • Alistair Denny's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist
20. Catriona Denny

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - Graeme Matheson (If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 28 Apr 2017 06:12 #9976

  • Jason Graham
  • Jason Graham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 6

Graeme Gilchrist wrote: Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Fraser Purves
19.Graeme Gilchrist

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - Graeme Matheson (If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 27 Apr 2017 21:28 #9972

  • Graeme Gilchrist
  • Graeme Gilchrist's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 82
  • Thank you received: 46
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Jason Graham
19. Fraser Purves
20. Graeme Gilchrist

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - Graeme Matheson (If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 27 Apr 2017 19:19 #9966

  • Fraser Purves
  • Fraser Purves's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 25
  • Thank you received: 8
Can you pls add my name to the start list. Cheers fraser

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 27 Apr 2017 10:09 #9960

  • Jason Graham
  • Jason Graham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 6

Rebecca Barker wrote: Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald
18. Jason Graham

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - Graeme Matheson (If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 27 Apr 2017 07:03 #9959

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney
14. Christina McKenzie
15. Neil Barker
16. Christine Fischer
17. Alan McDonald

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - Graeme Matheson (If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 22:24 #9957

  • Alan MacDonald
  • Alan MacDonald's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 2
Please add my name to the list (assuming my membership fee is processed in time).

Alan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 20:57 #9956

  • Michelle Gallacher
  • Michelle Gallacher's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 62
  • Thank you received: 7
Hi Mark, how many riders do they get normaly as it is my firs time.
Michelle.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 20:24 #9955

  • Colin Chisholm
  • Colin Chisholm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 649
  • Thank you received: 62
The young persons form can be found towards the bottom of the Wallace Warriors tab or you can download load it by clicking here .

Mark, I think there are quite a few of us heading out to Mallorca at the weekend or we would have put a few names down...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 20:10 #9953

  • Mark Leadbetter
  • Mark Leadbetter's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
I'm now wondering where all the riders are ? surely a club with 400 members should have a bigger field than 15 riders ? :unsure: .How about any of the riders who were suggesting the speed wasn't quick enough on the saturday tempo ride a few weeks ago ? the good news is you can go as fast as you like in a TT :woohoo: . there's me who hasn't had a half decent performance in a TT since 1985 :lol: and Donald Mclean who at one time could run almost as fast as he cycles !!! so if we can ride (with a combined age of 108 :S ) Anyone can !! Also even better news for those riders who wouldn't ride along Deanston road on theyre £1500 race wheels ( cos its a bit bumpy ) well the kippen flats are as smooth as you'l get :cheer: . i must remember and discuss the lack of riders with the SBC development officer . He'l probably try and confuse me with big words and phrases that i struggle to understand :silly:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 18:53 #9950

  • Kerr Family
  • Kerr Family's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi any idea where I would find the parental consent form needed for a junior rider or who best to speak to, thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 26 Apr 2017 06:16 #9945

  • Neil Barker
  • Neil Barker's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Can you please put my name down too.
Thanks,
Neil

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 25 Apr 2017 15:57 #9943

  • Christina Mackenzie
  • Christina Mackenzie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
Can I be added pls? :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 Apr 2017 23:13 #9939

  • Graeme Matheson
  • Graeme Matheson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Thank you received: 9
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer - If I'm North of the Border I'll come along to get some photos, and anything else that needs done.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 Apr 2017 21:07 #9937

  • John Rooney
  • John Rooney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 4

Alan Robertson wrote: Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson
13. John Rooney

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 Apr 2017 12:48 #9933

  • Alan Robertson
  • Alan Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury
12. Alan Robertson

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 Apr 2017 20:42 #9928

  • Chris Pendlebury
  • Chris Pendlebury's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 144
  • Thank you received: 31
I'm around next week I think so might as well give it a go...



Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)
11. Chris Pendlebury

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 21 Apr 2017 16:08 #9888

  • Peter Namey
  • Peter Namey's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 53
  • Thank you received: 23
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander
10. Peter Namey (late start please)

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Peter Namey.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 Apr 2017 20:35 #9876

  • Kerr Family
  • Kerr Family's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Thank you received: 0
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth) (early start if possible)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?) -

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 Apr 2017 11:05 #9866

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 Mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon
5. Cameron Kerr (Youth)
6. Michelle Gallacher
7. Mark Leadbetter/Don MacLean (Tandem)
8. Brenda Callander
9. Gordon Callander

NB: Youth Riders: Aged 12 and over can compete as long as a consent form signed by a parent/guardian is received at sign-on.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer - Jim Prentice
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay
Number spotter -
Photographer (?) -

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Apr 2017 19:49 #9860

  • Brenda Callander
  • Brenda Callander's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 84
  • Thank you received: 6
Could you add myself and Gordon too. Ta.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Apr 2017 16:42 #9858

  • Mark Leadbetter
  • Mark Leadbetter's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Can Donald Maclean + me ( Mark Leadbetter ) please be added to the list ! riding Tandem of course :cheer: , can you promise us a strong tailwind this year?+ :dry: last years was good but the wind died just as we started +by half way it had turned to a headwind

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 15 Apr 2017 15:35 #9825

  • Michelle Gallacher
  • Michelle Gallacher's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 62
  • Thank you received: 7
Hi Rebecca I would like to take part in the TT.

Michelle :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Michelle Gallacher.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 15 Apr 2017 06:59 #9824

  • Kerr Family
  • Kerr Family's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Thank you received: 0
Rebecca

My son Cameron is looking to enter and is now 12 which from some info that Donald issued last year is now old enough to enter, so just want to double check that.

He is pretty experienced on the road but to ensure cars give him enough room I would like to cycle behind him as a non competitor is that OK

An early start would be preffered

Thanks

Euan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 Apr 2017 15:39 #9797

  • Alan Sneddon
  • Alan Sneddon's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Round1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.
4. Alan Sneddon

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer -
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay?
Number spotter -[/quote]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 Apr 2017 07:26 #9781

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 205
  • Thank you received: 96
Awhh sugar!
Apologies David!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 Apr 2017 05:50 #9780

  • Norrie Petrie
  • Norrie Petrie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Committee
  • Committee
  • Posts: 313
  • Thank you received: 41
You'll be in Majorca Mr T!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Norrie P

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 11 Apr 2017 22:01 #9779

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 205
  • Thank you received: 96
Should be there, put me down as finish timekeeper!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 11 Apr 2017 21:09 #9777

  • Dan Fincham
  • Dan Fincham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 20
Round1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham
3. Dan Fincham.

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer -
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay?
Number spotter -

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 10 Apr 2017 10:21 #9760

  • Mark V
  • Mark V's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Committee
  • Committee
  • Posts: 104
  • Thank you received: 54
Round1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham

Start timekeeper - Mark Vevers
Pusher offer -
Finish timekeeper - David Lindsay?
Number spotter -

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 10 Apr 2017 07:48 #9758

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Thank you received: 78
I'm happy to be finish timekeeper if Mr Tierney is continuing his world tour...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 10 Apr 2017 04:34 #9757

  • Chi kong Cham
  • Chi kong Cham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 115
  • Thank you received: 8
Round1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT

Riders:
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
2. Chi kong Cham

Start timekeeper -
Pusher offer -
Finish timekeeper -
Number spotter -

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 09 Apr 2017 21:32 #9752

  • Elizabeth Clayton
  • Elizabeth Clayton's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 242
  • Thank you received: 19
I'd like to ride please:-
1. Beth Clayton (late-ish start please, as I work Wednesdays)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Rebecca Barker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 09 Apr 2017 21:12 #9750

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Hi all,

It's now just over 3 weeks till the first round of the club confined TT series:

Round1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT. Start at the Kippen roundabout, the finish line is on the A811 just after the Touch Rd Junction ( www.strava.com/segments/3918550 ).

First rider off at 7.01 pm

As far as helpers go, for this round we need (as a minimum):
  • Start timekeeper
  • Pusher offer
  • Finish timekeeper
  • Number spotter

  • Please post up if you'd like to ride or to help out.

    Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 Mar 2017 10:04 #9423

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
All,

This year’s club confined Time Trial Series is being organised jointly by Christine Fischer & myself. As we have already received a number of enquiries regarding dates, format etc, we have decided to post up early. Info on the four events that make up the club confined series can be found here: Confined TT Series 2017 (but please note that the Wallace Monument Hill Climb & the TT-Specific Kit race aren’t part of the series).

Dates for your diaries are:

Round 1: Wed 3rd May - 5 mile TT. Start at the Kippen roundabout, the finish line is on the A811 just after the Touch Rd Junction ( www.strava.com/segments/3918550 ).

Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT. Start before the lay-by after the Touch Rd junction, head out to the Kippen roundabout, turn and return to the finish as above ( www.strava.com/segments/4185261 ).

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-up TT - pair up and ride in a team of two. The course is the same as round 2.

Round 4: Wed 16th August - Hilly TT. One lap of the Battle of the Braes course, starting at the bottom of the mini braes at Thornhill ( www.strava.com/segments/5218579 ).

First rider off at 7.01 pm on all rounds.

Entry is free and open for all first claim club members. No experience is required and members are encouraged to give it a go! More details will be posted in the run up to each event. Points are awarded for placings in each event, and then added up at the end of the series to determine the overall winner. 10 points for a win, down to 1 point for 10th. There are four categories: Senior male and female, Junior male and female.

NB: In order to encourage those wishing to progress to full Time Trial specific kit, new for 2017, we have introduced an additional (non-series) event on 6th September (numbers permitting), open to first claim members only. Wearing of full aero kit is encouraged although the event will also be open to those who wish to ride with non-aero kit.

This year, the four main events will run from May to August on Wednesday nights, with a break in July. First claim members only are permitted to ride under BC rules. We have applied for insurance to allow up to 60 riders to ride each event.

To encourage people into time trialling, rules for equipment and clothing for Rounds 1-4 are:
• No TT bikes - Road bikes only
• No Clip-on aero bars
• No disc wheels (deep section up to 60mm are allowed)
• No pointy hats (aero road helmets are allowed)
• No Skinsuits
• All bikes must comply with SC/BC road race regulations (see the link on the Club Confined Series Webpage for 2017 SC regulations)

As always, we'll be looking for Marshals and Timekeepers and we'll award points for marshalling. If you marshal one round and take part in the other three, we'll give you an average of your three race points tally for the marshalling. Hope this makes sense?

Hopefully this is enough information for everyone for the time being. We shall post up for marshals, timekeepers, spotters, pushers & of course riders a little closer to the first round.

Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Designed by the Club