Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
03 Aug 2019
Only 1 week now to this year’s edition of the Dave J memorial ride. Extended welcome as always to members, family and friends. Please confirm interest via the following forum post.

www.stirlingbikeclub.org.uk/index.php/forum/general-chat/3331-dave-j-bbq-and-rides-24th-august-2019

TOPIC: SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 02 Aug 2017 11:14 #11004

  • Fraser Stewart
  • Fraser Stewart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 249
  • Thank you received: 72
Thought I'd be on holiday but I am back so I'd like to enter. God help me.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 02 Aug 2017 10:48 #11003

  • Michelle Gallacher
  • Michelle Gallacher's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 62
  • Thank you received: 7
Hi Rebecca and Christine, I would like to volunteer my services if needed!.

Kind regards.

Michelle Gallacher :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 20:28 #11001

  • Katherine Wren
  • Katherine Wren's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 195
  • Thank you received: 4
Hi Becki and Christine,

For the first and only time this year I'm free! Yay!
Could you put me and David Martin down please?
Happy to be early starters if that's helpful as it's a day off.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 19:03 #10998

  • Teresa Robertson
  • Teresa Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Hi Becki & Christine,

Happy to volunteer again ladies. Start or finish timekeeper, your choice :-)

Teresa

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 17:59 #10996

  • Catriona Denny
  • Catriona  Denny's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 137
  • Thank you received: 17
Won't make it to this one - I'll be on my way to Copenhagen to support Scott in the Ironman!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 17:55 #10995

  • Neil Barker
  • Neil Barker's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Spotter Lynne Kelly ... entrant maybe??

Please put me down for a later start as travelling down from Speyside mid pm.

Thanks, Neil

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 13:15 #10994

  • Lynne Kelly
  • Lynne Kelly's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 156
  • Thank you received: 53
Hi Becki & Christine,

Happy to volunteer as Number Spotter -I think one of your regulars may still be living it up in Europe then :)

Cheers,
Lynne

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 01 Aug 2017 12:20 #10993

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 4: Wednesday 16th August – Hilly TT

Hopefully you're all enjoying a summer of cycling (despite the poor weather) and are now looking forward to a bit more TT action…

Round 4: Wednesday 16th August: Hilly TT - One lap of the Battle of the Braes finishing loop ( www.strava.com/segments/5218579 ). Starting at the bottom of the Mini Braes (B822) at Thornhill, up over the Mini-Braes towards Callander, left at the junction at the bottom of the descent to climb the Big Braes (A81), left at the junction at the bottom of the Big Braes to take the A873 back to Thornhill. Finish is just beyond the 30mph limit signs as you come back into the village.

Race "HQ" will be the parking area in front of the Dykes farm machinery place as you leave Thornhill towards Aberfoyle. There is also plenty of parking down at the Woodhouse Cafe near the Kippen roundabout if you fancy a warm-up on the road from there to Thornhill.

As usual, we will be looking for volunteers as follows:
- Start timekeeper
- Pusher offer
- B822/A81 Marshal
- A81/A873 Marshal
- Number spotter
- Finish timekeeper

Please post up if you'd like to volunteer or ride.

Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 21 Jun 2017 20:59 #10673

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June – 2 Up TT - Results

Well, well, well… what a night! Thirty-one riders and a record number of helpers braved the heavy rain and threatening lightning / thunder storms for what was another gripping night of club confined racing. There were some surprises (!!) and with less than 3 minutes between the fastest and slowest riders it was pretty clear that no-one wanted to hang around for the next storm to hit.

Thanks again to all of tonight’s helpers, without them we wouldn’t be able to run the series so we are truly grateful.

Here are the times - any queries, give one of us a shout.

Looking forward to seeing everyone out again (and possibly a little sunshine) for the Hilly TT in August…

Becki (& Christine)



Name Number Time
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson 7 23:39
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens 13 23:45
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid-Thomas 8 24:32
Christine Fischer / Joe Arciero 14 24:36
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher 3 25:17
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson 11 25:18
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran 5 25:19
David Anthony 12/17 25:27
Becki / Neil Barker 16 25:29
Beth Clayton / Sandy Holl 2 25:34
Brenda / Gordon Callander 10 25:36
Roz Carey / Steve Nixon 15 25:42
Fraser Stewart / John Atherton 4 26:05
Catriona Denny / Trevor Blackburn 6 26:07
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason 9 26:25
Peter Namey / Craig Manson 1 26:33

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 Jun 2017 16:17 #10668

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

The rain should have finished by mid afternoon so I am optimistic for a dry run. Light wind forecast, most likely on return leg but don't quote me on that :)

Volunteers and Start List below.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Martin Lees / Christina Mackenzie
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith / David Lindsay
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers


First riders off at 7.01 pm, etc...
Rider No Rider Name
1 Pete Namey / Craig Manson
2 Beth Clayton / Sandy Holl
3 Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
4 John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
5 Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
6 Catriona Denny / Trevor Blackburn
7 Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
8 David McDonald / Allistair Reid - Thomas
9 Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
10 Brenda / Gordon Callander
11 Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson
12 David Anthony / Matt Park
13 Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens
14 Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer
15 Roz Carey / Steve Nixon
16 Becki / Neil Barker

Same course as last Round 2 (10 mile TT). Start before the lay-by after the Touch Rd junction, head out to the Kippen roundabout, turn and return to the finish. Remember finish line is a bit further on compared to the start line. ( www.strava.com/segments/4185261 ).

Assembly will be the lay-by just beyond the Touch Road junction of the A811. First riders off at 7.01 pm

Looking forward to it already!

Becki & Christine
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chris Pendlebury, Joe Arciero

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 Jun 2017 08:41 #10667

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Last call for riders.... I'll be finalising the start list at lunchtime today!

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Martin Lees / Christina Mackenzie
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:

Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (late start)
David Anthony / Matt Park (as late as possible)
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer (late start)
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please
Beth Clayton & Sandy Holl
Steve and Roz Nixon (late start)
Catriona Denny / Trevor Blackburn

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 Jun 2017 07:18 #10666

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 80
Colin is injured following his heroics at Tough Mudder (running is the work of the devil) so I am now freed up. Happy to assist Mark and Jackie with timing at the finish.

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Martin Lees / Christina Mackenzie
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:

Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (late start)
David Anthony / Matt Park (as late as possible)
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer (late start)
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please
Beth Clayton & Sandy Holl
Steve and Roz Nixon (late start)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by David Lindsay.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Jun 2017 21:17 #10665

  • Stephen Nixon
  • Stephen Nixon's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi Guys

Can Roz and I be added to the two up on Wednesday please. A late start if possible.

Thanks

Stephen

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Jun 2017 15:00 #10661

  • Elizabeth Clayton
  • Elizabeth Clayton's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 255
  • Thank you received: 22
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Martin Lees / Christina Mackenzie
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (late start)
David Anthony / Matt Park (as late as possible)
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer (late start)
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please
Beth Clayton & Sandy Holl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Jun 2017 11:42 #10654

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Martin Lees / Christina Mackenzie
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (late start)
David Anthony / Matt Park (as late as possible)
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer (late start)
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 Jun 2017 07:59 #10649

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 80
Got it Dan, thanks for letting us know. We can still go ahead without pushers, it's still the same for everyone. Given the forecast, I think Colin and I might be volunteering for that instead though B)

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: TBC (x2)
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Rebecca Barker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 18 Jun 2017 20:47 #10647

  • Dan Fincham
  • Dan Fincham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 20
Hi all,

Previous message has been missed I think. To confirm I cannot volunteer as I am stuck away at work until atleast the 23rd now.

You will need 2 pusher's... Apologies for this and will see if I can help out during the last TT night...if I am here.

Have a good night,

Dan.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 17 Jun 2017 18:08 #10644

  • Chris Pendlebury
  • Chris Pendlebury's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Thank you received: 33
Can I be added to the list please. I'm hoping to be able to make it in time from the other side of Glasgow, so as far down the list as possible please to increase my chances! David Stephens is going to be glamourous 2-up assistant.

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Guy's we're still on the hunt for another pusher-offer (given this is the two up)...

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Dan Fincham & ?????
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)
Chris Pendlebury / David Stephens - as late as possible please.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 Jun 2017 13:22 #10636

  • Christina Mackenzie
  • Christina Mackenzie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
I can be a second pusher offer if you are still looking?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 Jun 2017 07:21 #10633

  • David MacDonald
  • David MacDonald's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Guy's we're still on the hunt for another pusher-offer (given this is the two up)...

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Dan Fincham & ?????
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson
David MacDonald / Alistair Reid - Thomas. :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 20:37 #10617

  • David Anthony
  • David Anthony's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 7
Hi - can Matt and I have as late a start time as possible please?

thanks
David

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 18:11 #10616

  • Angus Swanson
  • Angus Swanson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 3
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Guy's we're still on the hunt for another pusher-offer (given this is the two up)...

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Dan Fincham & ?????
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer
Alan MacDonald / Angus Swanson

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 18:09 #10615

  • Angus Swanson
  • Angus Swanson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 3
That's great Alan.

I'll add our names to the list

Angus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 17:46 #10614

  • Dan Fincham
  • Dan Fincham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 20
Apologies, I was keen to help out and see I've been put in as a pusher but unfortunately my trip away was due to come back in on 19/6 and have found out today I'm staying until 23/6.

May the winds be in your favour and hopefully be around for the last one.

Dan.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 12:59 #10610

  • Alan MacDonald
  • Alan MacDonald's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 2
I'll take you up on your offer Angus, if you fancy it?
Alan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 Jun 2017 11:52 #10608

  • Angus Swanson
  • Angus Swanson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 3
I'd be keen to give this a go if anyone wishes to partner up with me

Any takers?

Angus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 Jun 2017 12:33 #10592

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Guy's we're still on the hunt for another pusher-offer (given this is the two up)...

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Dan Fincham & ?????
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson
Sharon Walthew-Stewart / Jason
Joe Arciero / Christine Fischer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 Jun 2017 06:35 #10585

  • Matt Park Ⓥ
  • Matt Park Ⓥ 's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Ok, David! I have seen your post, sounds good! Let's do this!
M

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 Jun 2017 21:37 #10583

  • Sharon Walthew-Stewart
  • Sharon  Walthew-Stewart 's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Could myself and Jason be added in please :) Shazza

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 Jun 2017 15:47 #10578

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Guy's we're still on the hunt for another pusher-offer (given this is the two up)...

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer: Dan Fincham & ?????
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / Matt Park
Duncan Bruce / Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 Jun 2017 11:56 #10575

  • Peter Namey
  • Peter Namey's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 58
  • Thank you received: 38
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / ???
Matt Park / ???
Duncan Bruce/Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander
Pete Namey / Craig Manson

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 09 Jun 2017 21:24 #10537

  • Brenda Callander
  • Brenda Callander's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 49
ound 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / ???
Matt Park / ???
Duncan Bruce/Stuart Thomson.
Brenda and Gordon Callander

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 09 Jun 2017 19:52 #10532

  • Dan Fincham
  • Dan Fincham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 20
Hi,

Stick me down for a volunteer job. Due to fly off on 19th and it's often delayed by a day or two but chances are good I'll be back.

Ta,

Dan.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 08 Jun 2017 20:37 #10517

  • Mark V
  • Mark V's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Committee
  • Committee
  • Posts: 108
  • Thank you received: 58
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper: Mark Vevers

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / ???
Matt Park / ???
Duncan Bruce/Stuart Thomson.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 08 Jun 2017 20:27 #10516

  • Duncan Bruce
  • Duncan Bruce's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 3

Rebecca Barker wrote: Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper:

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / ???
Matt Park / ???

Duncan Bruce/Stuart Thomson.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 08 Jun 2017 11:21 #10509

  • David Anthony
  • David Anthony's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 7
Matt, if you want I'd be happy to team up with you. I only did my first TT a few weeks ago in this series and it's absolutely fine for first timers.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 08 Jun 2017 08:29 #10508

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie Smith
- Finish timekeeper:

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Stewart
Neil Barker / Rebecca Barker (If not required to marshal/time-keep)
David Anthony / ???
Matt Park / ???

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 07 Jun 2017 05:30 #10490

  • Chi kong Cham
  • Chi kong Cham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 154
  • Thank you received: 34
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum): Chi kong Cham
- Number spotter: Jackie
- Finish timekeeper:

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Steward

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 20:24 #10489

  • Matt Park Ⓥ
  • Matt Park Ⓥ 's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
I've never done a TT, can I ride?

Cheers , M

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 20:20 #10488

  • David Anthony
  • David Anthony's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 7
I'm looking for a team mate of a similar standard to me - for comparison I did 26.5 minutes for the 10 mile TT.

cheers
David

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 19:39 #10486

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Thank you volunteers, your help is much appreciated.

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
- Pusher offer:
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum):
- Number spotter: Jackie
- Finish timekeeper:

Riders:
David Lindsay / Colin Chisholm (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson / Gary Moran
Howard Ashworth / Kevin Gallagher
John Atherton / Fraser Steward

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 18:10 #10484

  • Howard Ashworth
  • Howard Ashworth's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Please add Howard Ashworth/Kevin Gallagher to ride on Wed 21st. Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 17:01 #10483

  • Teresa Robertson
  • Teresa Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Hi Becki & Christine,

At the moment it looks like I won't be travelling that week with work so I'm happy to volunteer again for you. Start timekeeper like last time or finish timekeeper if helpful.

Teresa

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 16:30 #10481

  • Fraser Stewart
  • Fraser Stewart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 249
  • Thank you received: 72
FLAB Scotland - John Atherton & Fraser Stewart

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 16:01 #10480

  • Alan Robertson
  • Alan Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper
- Pusher offer
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum)
- Number spotter
- Finish timekeeper

Riders:
David L & Colin C (#Dream Team)
Alan Robertson/Gary Moran

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 16:00 #10479

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 236
  • Thank you received: 121
Jackie down as finish number spotter!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 15:59 #10478

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 236
  • Thank you received: 121
Apologies, night out for a colleague retiring!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 14:28 #10476

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

Volunteers:
- Start timekeeper
- Pusher offer
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum)
- Number spotter
- Finish timekeeper

Riders:
David L & Colin C (#Dream Team)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Rebecca Barker.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 13:52 #10475

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 80
#DreamTeam

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 13:23 #10474

  • Colin Chisholm
  • Colin Chisholm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 655
  • Thank you received: 66
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

With everyone’s focus on the upcoming ‘Festival of Cycling’, Round 3 will be upon us before we know it…

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT - pair up and ride in a team of two. Same course as last Round 2 (10 mile TT). Start before the lay-by after the Touch Rd junction, head out to the Kippen roundabout, turn and return to the finish as above ( www.strava.com/segments/4185261 ).

Assembly will be the lay-by just beyond the Touch Road junction of the A811. First riders off at 7.01 pm

As always, we will be looking for volunteers as follows:

- Start timekeeper
- Pusher offer
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum)
- Number spotter
- Finish timekeeper

Please post up your pairs if you'd like to ride, if you’re looking for a team mate or are happy to volunteer (remember that points are also awarded for volunteering).

Becki & Christine
David L & Colin C

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 06 Jun 2017 12:10 #10472

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT

With everyone’s focus on the upcoming ‘Festival of Cycling’, Round 3 will be upon us before we know it…

Round 3: Wed 21st June - 10 mile 2-Up TT - pair up and ride in a team of two. Same course as last Round 2 (10 mile TT). Start before the lay-by after the Touch Rd junction, head out to the Kippen roundabout, turn and return to the finish as above ( www.strava.com/segments/4185261 ).

Assembly will be the lay-by just beyond the Touch Road junction of the A811. First riders off at 7.01 pm

As always, we will be looking for volunteers as follows:

- Start timekeeper
- Pusher offer
- Kippen roundabout marshals (1 minimum)
- Number spotter
- Finish timekeeper

Please post up your pairs if you'd like to ride, if you’re looking for a team mate or are happy to volunteer (remember that points are also awarded for volunteering).

Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Rebecca Barker.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 21:09 #10288

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May – 10 Mile TT - Results

We had a great night with a warm headwind out & an even warmer tailwind on the home 5 miles. There were many personal records and it was great to see a few more (Club Confined TT Series) virgins giving it a go. Teresa not only did a fantastic job as start timekeeper, but also captured the spirit of the event with some great photo’s already posted up on the SBC Facebook page.

Thanks again to all of tonight’s helpers, we just about managed to get enough helpers for this round, but we do need more helpers to come forward in advance for the next couple of rounds for the event to be run as safely as possible. Please consider giving it a go, you will be awarded average point for any race marshalled at the end of the series.

Here are the times - any queries, give one of us a shout.

Start picking your pairings, we’d like to see you all again for the 10mi 2 Up TT in June…

Becki (& Christine)

Name Number Category Time
Donald McLean /Mark Leadbetter 27 Tandem 22:33
Alan McDonald 24 M 24:46
Chris Pendlebury 22 M 24:48
Angus Swanson 21 M 25:16
Colin Chisholm 28 M 25:34
Alan Robertson 7 M 25:50
Fraser Purves 3 M 25:59
David McDonald 8 M 26:18
Ali Reid-Thomas 18 M 26:25
David Anthony 23 M 26:26
Stuart Leishman 6 M 26:31
Fraser Stewart 4 M 26:35
Norrie Petrie 14 M 26:43
Howard Ashworth 19 M 26:50
Graham Brown 2 M 27:00
Ross Forbes 1 M 27:13
Steven More 29 M 27:15
Sharon Walthew-Stewart 26 F 27:22
Duncan Bruce 11 M 27:22
Stuart Thomson 10 M 27:29
Brenda Callander 15 F 27:30
Neil Barker 16 M 27:34
John Rooney 20 M 27:45
Rebecca Barker 30 F 28:04
Craig Manson 13 M 28:04
Ros Carey 25 F 28:09
Graeme Gilchrist 9 M 28:26
Chi kong Cham 12 M 28:40
Lynne Kelly 5 F 30:12
Neil Farrell 17 M DNS

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Rebecca Barker. Reason: Incorrect date

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 21:01 #10287

  • Colin Chisholm
  • Colin Chisholm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 655
  • Thank you received: 66
What a Fantastic evening....

Well done to the organisers, everyone that helped to make it happen and to all the riders for another great event!

Can't wait for the 2-up!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Rebecca Barker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Colin Chisholm.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 20:49 #10286

  • Lynne Kelly
  • Lynne Kelly's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 156
  • Thank you received: 53
Yes, my thanks to everyone who supported the running of the TT tonight as well, much appreciated. Quite like to know who stole a fair chunk of the expected tailwind on the return leg though :) .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Lynne Kelly.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 20:24 #10285

  • Graham Brown
  • Graham Brown's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 225
  • Thank you received: 78
Yes, thanks to everyone who made the event possible and allowed us fools to ride out in to that HEADWIND! May you always be confined to the later riders, headwind!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

I ride to drink!

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 19:53 #10283

  • Teresa Robertson
  • Teresa Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Well done everyone on tonight. Photos I took have been added to the SBC Facebook page :-)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 19:10 #10281

  • Fraser Stewart
  • Fraser Stewart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 249
  • Thank you received: 72
Thanks to the organisers and helpers this evening for a great event.

The only thing I don't thank is the head wind in the outward leg.

Damn you to hell headwind.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 15:29 #10276

  • Brenda Callander
  • Brenda Callander's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 49
Rhona is willing and able to help out tonight...but only keen if there is a definite job to do.
Any helpers looking to get let off the hook?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 14:44 #10275

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Yikes, looks like I'm riding at No 30 then! Better get my best race face on....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 14:34 #10274

  • Catriona McWhinnie
  • Catriona McWhinnie's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Okay :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 14:29 #10273

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 80
Hi Catriona,

Thanks for the offer but we're OK. I'm happy to marshal tonight rather than ride! Need to save myself for the 2-up with Mr Chisholm :-)

Dave

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 14:00 #10272

  • Catriona McWhinnie
  • Catriona McWhinnie's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Do you still need a marshal ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 10:40 #10269

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 236
  • Thank you received: 121
Jackie will number spot at the end with myself.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 08:12 #10266

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Steve, you're in... only because you asked so nicely :)

Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 Mile TT Cambusbarron Course

Start Times:
7:01 Ross Forbes
7:02 Graham Brown
7:03 Fraser Purves
7:04 Fraser Stewart
7:05 Lynne Kelly
7:06 Stuart Leishman
7:07 Alan Robertson
7:08 David MacDonald
7:09 Graeme Gilchrist
7:10 Stuart Thomson
7:11 Duncan Bruce
7:12 Chi kong Cham
7:13 Craig Manson
7:14 Norrie Petrie
7:15 Brenda Callander
7:16 Neil Barker
7:17 John Farrell
7:18 Ali Reid-Thomas
7:19 Howard Ashworth
7:20 John Rooney
7:21 Angus Swanson
7:22 Chris Pendlebury
7:23 David Anthony
7:24 Alan McDonald
7:25 Ros Carey
7:26 Sharon Walthew-Stewart
7.27 Donald McLean / Mark Leadbitter
7.28 Colin Chisholm
7.29 Steven Moore
7:30 David Lindsay (if other marshal will come forward)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer: Steve Nixon
Kippen roundabout marshal: David Lindsay (or other)
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker (or other)
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 24 May 2017 07:19 #10263

  • Steven Moore
  • Steven Moore's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 154
  • Thank you received: 6
Christine/Becki
Can you squeeze me in please.....pretty please.

Steve

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 20:51 #10261

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Apologies Donald... how could I miss off the tandem.
Colin and tandem now added - please find starting times below.
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 Mile TT Cambusbarron Course


Start Times:
7:01 Ross Forbes
7:02 Graham Brown
7:03 Fraser Purves
7:04 Fraser Stewart
7:05 Lynne Kelly
7:06 Stuart Leishman
7:07 Alan Robertson
7:08 David MacDonald
7:09 Graeme Gilchrist
7:10 Stuart Thomson
7:11 Duncan Bruce
7:12 Chi kong Cham
7:13 Craig Manson
7:14 Norrie Petrie
7:15 Brenda Callander
7:16 Neil Barker
7:17 John Farrell
7:18 Ali Reid-Thomas
7:19 Howard Ashworth
7:20 John Rooney
7:21 Angus Swanson
7:22 Chris Pendlebury
7:23 David Anthony
7:24 Alan McDonald
7:25 Ros Carey
7:26 Sharon Walthew-Stewart
7.27 Donald McLean / Mark Leadbitter
7.28 Colin Chisholm
7:28 David Lindsay (if other marshal will come forward)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer: Steve Nixon
Kippen roundabout marshal: David Lindsay (or other)
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker (or other)
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Myself unfortunately won't make it tomorrow but I will be thinking about you, so go and feel the burn. Looking forward to seeing the results already.

Most importantly, have fun and be save!!
Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 18:25 #10254

  • Donald McLean
  • Donald McLean's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Committee
  • Committee
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 8
Hi Christine and Becki

Has there been an oversight on Mark and myself on the start sheet? We don't appear to be there.

Yours hopefully

Donald

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 18:10 #10253

  • Colin Chisholm
  • Colin Chisholm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 655
  • Thank you received: 66
Hi, apologies.... can I be added to the end.... please!!!!
Sorry for the late ask, but I wasn't sure I'd be free....

Ta...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 16:47 #10252

  • Christine Fischer
  • Christine Fischer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 33
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 Mile TT Cambusbarron Course

•Meet at lay-by near the Touch Road of A811
•Sign on will be there from 6.30pm
•The number you pick up corresponds to your start time i.e. 7.01 takes number 1 and so on
•First rider is off at 7.01pm
•It is a busy road. You are advised to fit a secure, rear light
•After you cross the finish line, head back to the lay-by near the Touch Road where the results will be relayed ASAP (take extreme care at the finish when turning round to head back & please don't hang about at the finish line)
NB: The best place to warm up is Touch Road towards Cambusbarron.

Rules re: equipment are detailed on the first message in this thread, remember that it is a series run on standard road bikes. We will let deep section wheels go but no discs / 3 spoke wheels / tri bars etc....

Start Times:
7:01 Ross Forbes
7:02 Graham Brown
7:03 Fraser Purves
7:04 Fraser Stewart
7:05 Lynne Kelly
7:06 Stuart Leishman
7:07 Alan Robertson
7:08 David MacDonald
7:09 Graeme Gilchrist
7:10 Stuart Thomson
7:11 Duncan Bruce
7:12 Chi kong Cham
7:13 Craig Manson
7:14 Norrie Petrie
7:15 Brenda Callander
7:16 Neil Barker
7:17 John Farrell
7:18 Ali Reid-Thomas
7:19 Howard Ashworth
7:20 John Rooney
7:21 Angus Swanson
7:22 Chris Pendlebury
7:23 David Anthony
7:24 Alan McDonald
7:25 Ros Carey
7:26 Sharon Walthew-Stewart
7:27 David Lindsay (if other marshal will come forward)


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer: Steve Nixon
Kippen roundabout marshal: David Lindsay (or other)
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker (or other)
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Myself unfortunately won't make it tomorrow but I will be thinking about you, so go and feel the burn. Looking forward to seeing the results already.

Most importantly, have fun and be save!!
Becki & Christine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 13:32 #10249

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Graham Brown (Early start please)
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)
24. David Anthony (late start please)
25. John Rooney
26. Ross Forbes (early start ???????)
27. Ros Carey (late start)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer: Steve Nixon
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 23 May 2017 12:53 #10248

  • Ross Forbes
  • Ross Forbes's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Ok, put me down for an early start, 5m hard effort and free wheel the rest....lol

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 21:37 #10241

  • John Rooney
  • John Rooney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 48
  • Thank you received: 31
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Graham Brown (Early start please)
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)
24. David Anthony (late start please)
25. John Rooney

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 20:54 #10238

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Graham Brown (Early start please)
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)
24. David Anthony (late start please)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Number spotter: Rebecca Barker
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 20:29 #10236

  • David Anthony
  • David Anthony's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 7
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Graham Brown (Early start please)
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)
24. David Anthony (late start please)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 19:34 #10233

  • Graham Brown
  • Graham Brown's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 225
  • Thank you received: 78
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Graham Brown (Early start please)
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

I ride to drink!

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 18:48 #10232

  • Howard Ashworth
  • Howard Ashworth's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor

Stuart Leishman wrote: Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman
23. Howard Ashworth (after 7:15 if possible)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 17:49 #10231

  • Helen Winton
  • Helen Winton's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Apologises, but I'm now not able to make this.
Helen

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 08:45 #10227

  • Stuart Leishman
  • Stuart Leishman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 144
  • Thank you received: 92
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell
22. Stuart Leishman


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 07:32 #10226

  • John Farrell
  • John Farrell's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander
20. Neil Barker
21. John Farrell


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 22 May 2017 07:27 #10225

  • Neil Barker
  • Neil Barker's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Hi,

Could you please put my name down for this event.

Cheers,

Neil

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 21 May 2017 20:57 #10221

  • Brenda Callander
  • Brenda Callander's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 49
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)
19. Brenda Callander


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 20 May 2017 16:57 #10208

  • Alan MacDonald
  • Alan MacDonald's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 2
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie
18. Alan MacDonald (late start please)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 May 2017 18:46 #10205

  • Fraser Purves
  • Fraser Purves's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Thank you received: 8
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas
15. Fraser Purves - early'ish start pls
16. Norrie Petrie

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Norrie Petrie.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 19 May 2017 12:54 #10204

  • Alistair Reid-Thomas
  • Alistair Reid-Thomas's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 25
  • Thank you received: 2
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.
16. Ali Reid-Thomas

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 18 May 2017 20:45 #10195

  • David MacDonald
  • David MacDonald's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton
15. David MacDonald.


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 17 May 2017 09:29 #10183

  • Helen Winton
  • Helen Winton's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly
14. Helen Winton


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 17 May 2017 08:55 #10182

  • Lynne Kelly
  • Lynne Kelly's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 156
  • Thank you received: 53
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist
13. Lynne Kelly


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 May 2017 20:47 #10179

  • Graeme Gilchrist
  • Graeme Gilchrist's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 92
  • Thank you received: 64
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)
12. Graeme Gilchrist

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 May 2017 20:13 #10176

  • Angus Swanson
  • Angus Swanson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Thank you received: 3
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)
11. Angus Swanson (ideally quite far down the start sheet to mitigate the worst of the post work rush)

Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 May 2017 10:55 #10169

  • David Lindsay
  • David Lindsay's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 80
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart
6. Mark Leadbetter/Donald McLean
7. Chris Pendlebury (late start)
8. Sharon Walthew-Stewart (late start)
9. Craig Manson
10. David Lindsay (but happy to marshal if needed)


Start timekeeper: Teresa Robertson
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper: Jim Tierney
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chris Pendlebury

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 16 May 2017 10:15 #10167

  • Craig Manson
  • Craig Manson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
I'll signup to ride. At least this time there'll only be a headwind for half of it!

Cheers
Craig

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 15 May 2017 22:12 #10166

  • James Tierney
  • James Tierney's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 236
  • Thank you received: 121
Jim T as finish timekeeper

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 15 May 2017 20:36 #10164

  • Sharon Walthew-Stewart
  • Sharon  Walthew-Stewart 's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Could I be added to list please, later start if possible ta :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 May 2017 18:28 #10152

  • Chris Pendlebury
  • Chris Pendlebury's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Thank you received: 33
Hello
Could I be added, as late as possible please, so I can walk the dog b fore heading back out!
Sorry for not adding to the list - it doesn't copy well on this.
Cheers, Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 14 May 2017 07:45 #10147

  • Mark Leadbetter
  • Mark Leadbetter's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
:) please Add Mark Leadbetter + Donald Mclean - ( AKA the super stoker power monkey ) , of course on the tandem as there arnt many wheelbarrow races these days :woohoo:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 May 2017 16:46 #10141

  • Teresa Robertson
  • Teresa Robertson's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Ladies, I'm happy to volunteer for you - start or finish timekeeper if needed.

Teresa

Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart


Start timekeeper:
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 May 2017 15:29 #10139

  • Fraser Stewart
  • Fraser Stewart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 249
  • Thank you received: 72
Rebecca Barker wrote:
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson
5. Fraser Stewart


Start timekeeper:
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 13 May 2017 14:29 #10138

  • Duncan Bruce
  • Duncan Bruce's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 3

Rebecca Barker wrote: Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson
3. Duncan Bruce
4. Stuart Thomson


Start timekeeper:
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 May 2017 12:21 #10116

  • Rebecca Barker
  • Rebecca Barker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
Round 2: Wed 24th May - 10 mile TT
Please ensure that all riders are eligible (Membership paid up / SBC first claim members ONLY) to ride prior to adding names to the list.

Riders:
1. Chi kong Cham
2. Alan Robertson

Start timekeeper:
Pusher offer:
Kippen roundabout marshal:
Finish timekeeper:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SBC Confined Time Trial Series 2017 12 May 2017 11:16 #10113

  • Andrew Abbess
  • Andrew Abbess's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Thank you received: 9
The SBC Annual Wallace monument Hill Climb time trial is Thursday 18 May 2017
Details & sign on here
www.stirlingbikeclub.org.uk/index.php/forum/general-chat/1929-wallace-monument-hill-climb-thursday-18-may-2017#9868
The following user(s) said Thank You: Rebecca Barker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

When I was a boy of 14 my father was so ignorant I could hardly stand to have the old man around. But when I got to be 21 I was astonished by how much he'd learned in seven years. Mark Twain.
Designed by the Club